610 Antrim Road

Newtownabbey

Co.Antrim

BT36 4RF


Phone: +44 (0) 2890 832111

Competitions

2019/2020 Calendar

 

APRIL
6 April Stableford (Stableford - £2)
13 McInerney Holmpatrick ++ (Pairs Stableford - £2)
20 Hospice Competiton (Stableford £2)

27 April Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

MAY

4 May Stableford (Stableford - £2)

11 
Fred Daly Trophy (Stableford - £2)
18 Club Championship + (Stroke - £5)
25 May Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

JUNE

1 Darren Clarke MS Trophy (Stableford - £2)

8 Jim Bowden Trophy (Stableford - £2)

15 Davy Martin Trophy (Stabkeford - £2)
22 Captains Day +* (Stableford - £15)
29 June Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

JULY

6 Summer Stableford (Stableford - £2)

13 July Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)
20 Wilson Trophy (Stableford - £2)
27 Charity Compeition + (Stroke - £2)

AUGUST

3 Dunoon Argyll - Week 1 (Stableford - £4)
10 Dunoon Argyll - Week 2 (Stableford)

17 Childrens Hospice (Stableford - £2))
24 August Monthly Medal (Stoke - £1)
31 Presidents Day +* (Stableford - £15)

SEPTEMBER

7 Autumn League Week 1 (Stableford - £2)
14 Autumn League Week 2 (Stableford - £2)
21 September Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)
28 Autumn League Week 3 (Stableford - £2)

OCTOBER
5 Autumn League Week 4 Stableford - £2)
12 Autumn League Week 5 (Stableford - £2)
19 Turkey Shoot 1 (Stableford - £2)
26 October Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)



NOVEMBER
2 Turkey Shoot 2 (Stableford - £2)

9 Turkey Shoot 3 (Stableford - £2)

16 Turkey Shoot 4 (Stableford - £2)
23 Turkey Shoot 5 (Stableford - £2)
30 November Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

DECEMBER
7 December Stableford (Stableford - £2)
14 4-Man Texas Scramble ++ (Scramble - £2)
21 Christmas Competition * (Stableford - £12)
28 December Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

JANUARY
4 Winter League Week 1 (Stableford - £2)

11 Winter League Week 2 (Stableford - £2)
18 Winter League Week 3 (Stabkeford - £2)

25 January Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

FEBRUARY

1 Winter League Week 4 (Stableford - £2)

8 Winter League Week 5 (Stableford - £2)
15 Winter League Week 6 (Stableford - £2)
22 February Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)

MARCH

1 Spring Stableford (Stableford - £2)
8 March Stableford (Stableford - £2)
15 2-Man texas Scramble++ (Scramble - £2)
22 March Monthly Medal (Stroke - £1)
29 End of Year Competition +* (Stableford - £3) 


* Denotes Prizegiving

+ Denotes "Major" - 30 points available

++ Denotes Non-counting for player of the year

 

External Competition Guidelines

Ulster Cup (Team Captain: Stephen Quinn)
7 man team, Handicap 10+, Age >30, Singles Matchplay

Jimmy Bruen (Team Captain: Hugh Thompson)
10 man team, Handicap 5+, (15 Combined), Foursomes

Irish Fourball (Team Captain: Alan Turnbull)
10 man team, Handicap 15+ (34 Combined), Age>30, Doubles Matchplay

East Antrim League (Team Captain: Darran Long)
10 man team, Doubles Matchplay 9/10 difference

Junior Cup (Team Captain: Mark Suggars)
5 man team, Handicap 4+, Strokeplay

Patterson Trophy (Team Captain: TBC)
10 man team, Doubles Matchplay 9/10 difference

Holt shield (Team Captain: Hugh Thompson)
5 man team, Handicap 6+ Singles Matchplay

Barton Shield (Team Captain: Jonny McDowell)
4 man team, Handicap Scratch, Foursomes

Major Winners 2018/2019

Club Champion - Thomas Lavery
Captains Day - Jonny McDowell
Presidents Day - Billy Lennox
Charity - Jonny McDowell
Dunoon Argyll - Des Callaghan
Singles Champion - Curtis J Kinney
Doubles Champions - P Ward & P Huyton
Best Average - Stephen Steele
Player of the Year - Thomas Lavery
Most improved golfer - James Hutchinson

2019/2020 Club Council

President - Stephen Steele

Captain  - Jonny McDowell

Vice Captain - Thomas Lavery

Immediate Past Captain - Mark Suggars

Hon. Secretary - David Linder

Hon. Treasurer - Paddy Ward

Handicap Secretary - Darran Long

Council Members

Derek McFarland

Thomas Lavery

Stephen Quinn

Stephen Gardiner

Des Callaghan

Paul Huyton